Jaimie

Birth Name: Jaimie Alexander
Date of Birth: 12 March 1984
Birth Place: Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Nickname: James
Height: 5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

Born in Greenville, South Carolina but moved to Grapevine, Texas when she was four years old, Alexander is the only girl in a family of four boys. Alexander first got into acting in grade school where she took theater for fun. Alexander stated that she was actually kicked out of theater when she was in high school because she could not sing and went into sports. When she was 17, she substituted for a friend at a meeting with a scouting agency and she met her manager, Randy James, who sent her some scripts. After graduation, a year and a half later, she moved to Los Angeles to pursue acting.

Her career was launched in 2003, when she was cast in the leading role of Hanna Thompson in the low budget award-winning film The Other Side. According to the movie’s commentary, she was originally at the audition to help out by reading against the male actors, but the director Gregg Bishop decided to cast her in the leading role after hearing her perform the lines. Alexander’s first role was in the movie Squirrel Trap where she played ‘Sara’, the love interest of the main character, David, who is a socially introverted genius portrayed by Keith Staley. This was soon followed by a guest appearance in It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, where she portrayed a femme fatale in the role of ‘Tammy’, who through a combination of seduction and threats manipulates one of the main characters. She also has a small part in an episode of Standoff.

From there she proceeded to more significant roles. She appeared in the movie The Other Side as ‘Hanna Thompson’, the girlfriend of the main character; and in the series Watch Over Me where she portrayed the controversial character of ‘Caitlin Porter’.

In 2006, she had her first lead role in the horror film Rest Stop where she portrayed ‘Nicole Carrow’, a girl who escapes from home and goes on a trip with her boyfriend, which is unexpectedly interrupted at a rest stop by a deranged serial killer. In 2007, she had her second lead role, also in a horror film. In Hallowed Ground she played ‘Elizabeth Chambers’, a girl stranded in a small town inhabited by a sect that plans to use her as a vessel for the rebirth of their founder. In both movies, her character is a strong character who fights back against her aggressors.

Her most famous part so far was that of ‘Jessi’ on the ABC Family television show Kyle XY. She portrays a girl with superhuman powers who is trying to find her way in the world, with increasing cooperation and eventual romance with her male counterpart Kyle. Her role generated a large fan base hoping to see a spin-off show for her character. She also has had guest roles on the show CSI: Miami where she played ‘Jenna York’, a flight attendant involved in a murder case; and in Bones where she played ‘Molly Briggs’, a student connected to the victim of the episode.

In September 2009, it was reported that Alexander would portray Sif in the live-action superhero film, Thor, directed by Kenneth Branagh and released in May 2011.

In July 2010, it was reported that Alexander had been cast in the independent comedy-drama film, Loosies co-starring Peter Facinelli and directed by Michael Corrente. In October 2010 it was reported that Alexander joined the cast of Nurse Jackie in a sizeable story arc as Jackie’s wild, immature sister-in-law, Tunie Peyton. In 2011, she joins the cast of Covert Affairs for three episodes of the second season.

Alexander will appear in the upcoming 2012 film Savannah directed by Annette Haywood-Carter about Ward Allen, a real-life early 1900s aristocrat who starts an unexpected partnership with Christmas Moultrie, a freed slave. In 2013, she will portray cop Sarah Torrance in Last Stand, alongside Arnold Schwarzenegger.

TRIVIA

Was on her High School wrestling team.

Had a body double for the steamier scenes in Rest Stop (2006) (V).

Was raised in Grapevine, Texas.

Her career was launched in 2003 when she was cast in the leading role of Hanna Thompson in the low-budget award-winning film The Other Side (2006/I). According to the DVD commentary, she was originally at the audition to help out by reading against the male actors, but director Gregg Bishop decided to cast her in the leading role after hearing her perform the lines.

She attended Colleyville (Texas) Heritage High School.

QUOTES

Never be ashamed of what or how you feel….just be honest.